+38 (044) 383 60 73

Info

Procedure for filling an immigration card - Ukraine

Procedure for filling an immigration card - Ukraine

The immigration card is filled in by a foreigner or by a person without citizenship personally or as an exception by a person who accompanies/escorts a foreigner or a person without citizenship, separately for each person who is registered in the passport document and crosses the state border with the owner of this document separately:

  • at the checkpoint of the state border during the entrance into Ukraine;
  • in a transport vehicle of international connection.

 

The immigration card is filled in by printed Latin letters or with the help of Cyrillic alphabet, in each file separately according to the point of the card identically in both parts of it. The card is filled in with ink or a ballpoint pen of blue or violet colour.

The points are: “Date of birth”,”№ of the passport”,”№ of the visa”, ”children's birth dates”,”№ of the transport vehicle” are filled with Arabic numbers.

Having filled the points from 1-11 of the part “Arrival” and the points 1-5 of the part “Departure”, a foreigner or a person without citizenship puts his personal sign in points 12 and 6 correspondingly.

Immigration card form - download

Main Visa

Documents for business visas to Ukraine

Documents for business visas to Ukraine

  • A valid travel document ( passport) , having a minimum of three blank pages for visa. The passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the expiration of the visa.
  •  
  • Visa application form , completed and signed.
  •  
  • 1 photo 3,5 x4 , 5 cm, made ​​not later than the last three months.
  •  
  • Official invitation from an authorized legal entity.
  • Invitation letter from an entity/company/organisation registered in Ukraine, presented on the official letterhead, with indication of the entity/company/organisation’s number according to Ukraine’s Unified State Registry of Legal Entities, Individual Entrepreneurs and Citizens’ Associations, registration number, date and signature, full name of the invited person, information about his/her date and place of birth, nationality, passport details, place of residence, purpose of visit, duration of intended visit to Ukraine, number of entries and place of stay in Ukraine, legal person’s obligations towards possible costs related to the invited person’s stay and/or departure from Ukraine;
     
    Invitation letter must be supported by Ukrainian Government issued Company registration certificate.
     
    or
     
    document issued by the relevant regional/city state administration/bank confirming that the applicant has made an investment to Ukraine’s economy;
     
    Please note that applicants might be asked for additional documents by Ukraine’s visa officers (e.g. return flight tickets and other documents confirming applicants’ circumstances (to be defined by Ukraine’s visa officers of the relevant Embassy/Consulate General).
  •  

To receive an invitation for a business visa, refer to Business invitation to Ukraine.

Documents for a guest visa to Ukraine

Documents for a guest visa to Ukraine

  • A valid travel document ( passport) , having a minimum of three blank pages for visa. The passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the expiration of the visa.
  • Visa application form , completed and signed.
  •  
  • 1 photo 3,5 x4 , 5 cm, made ​​not later than the last three months.
  •  
  • Original of the notarized invitation letter from a Ukrainian citizen or a foreigner/stateless person who legally resides (temporarily or permanently) in Ukraine. Invitation should  contain full surname and name(s) of the inviting person, details of his/her passport and temporary or permanent residency permit (for a foreigner or stateless person), address, and full name of the invited person, information about his/her date and place of birth, nationality, passport details, place of residence, purpose of visit, duration of intended visit to Ukraine, number of entries and place of stay in Ukraine, physical person’s obligations towards possible coverage of costs related to the applicant’s stay and/or departure from Ukraine;
     
    or
     
    document(s) confirming that the applicant is a spouse, a parent or a child of a citizen of Ukraine;
     
    or
     
    document(s) confirming that the applicant owns property (real estate) allocated in Ukraine;
     
    or
     
    certificate of a person of Ukrainian descent* issued by Ukraine’s National Committee on Persons of Ukrainian Descent. If applicant’s family applies for this type of visa as well documents on their status and family relation to the applicant should also be provided*;
     
    copies of the inviting person’s Ukrainian passport (if an inviting person is a citizen of Ukraine) or copies of the foreigner’s/stateless person’s passport and their Ukrainian temporary/permanent residency permit (if an inviting person is a foreigner or a stateless person).
  •  

To receive an invitation for a tguest visa, refer to Guest invitation to Ukraine.

Documents for a tourist visa to Ukraine

Documents for a tourist visa to Ukraine

  • A valid travel document ( passport) , having a minimum of three blank pages for visa. The passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the expiration of the visa.
  •  
  • Visa application form , completed and signed.
  •  
  • 1 photo 3,5 x4 , 5 cm, made ​​not later than the last three months.
  •  
  • Travel voucher from authorized travel agency. On the voucher must be the stamp of the agency, authorized signature.
  •  
  • Confirmation of hotel arrangements from authorized travel agency.
  •  

To receive an invitation for a tourist visa, refer to Tourist invitation to Ukraine.